2009 Race and Contest Results
Return to current results page
Golden Girl, Sea Cavalcade Royal and Junior Girl
Golden Girl 2009
Phyllis Hurschman
Sea Cavalcade Royal 2009
Katie Russell
Junior Girl 2009
Megan Marquette
Business Decorating Challenge
Small Business:
1. Artworks Tours & Framing
2. Fainting Couch Spa
3. Romantique
Honourable Mention: AC Electronics
Medium Business:
1. Leo's Tapas & Grill
1. Molly's Reach Restaurant
2. Panago Pizza
Honourable Mention: Pack Ratt Louie's Grill
Large Business:
1. CIBC
2. Royal Bank
3. Bank of Montreal
Special Awards Presentations
- Tom Stenner
- Eric Small
- Peggy Small
- Steve Jones Fastrack & Trucking Ltd.
- Buddy Boyd Gibsons Recycling Depot
- Fiedler Bros. Contracting Ltd.
- Coastal Tires & Mechanical
- Art Jones Waterfront Restaurant
- Jim Harding, Jim's Wooden Creations
Sea Cavalcade Mile
TOP 3 MEN
1. Paul Krochak, Vancouver 4:36
2. Larry Nightingale, Halfmoon Bay 4:50
3. Steve Hosford, Richmond, 5:09
TOP 3 WOMEN
1. Anna Hilborn, Coquitlam 5:13
2. Melissa Braithwaite, Gibsons 5:22
3. Sara Schutz, Sechelt 5:33
Parade Float Winners
Clubs & Associations:
1. Royal Canadian Legion Branch 109
2. Howe Sound Pharmacy/Good Samaritan – Christianson Village
3. Elves Club
Commercial:
1. Sunshine Coast Credit Union
2. Kenmac Parts (1967) Ltd.
3. London Drugs
Restaurants:
1. Leo's Tapas and Grill
2. Sita's Spaghetti Shack
Youth & Child:
1. Eye Be A Reader
2. Navy League Cadet Corps
3. Learn to Sail
Animal:
1. Sunshine Coast Equestrian Club
2. Happy Cat Haven
3. Renaissance Animal Rescue
Kids Fishing Derby
Prize results:
Largest fish: Breden Ingram — 10.25" bullhead
Smallest fish: Keenan Russell — 2.33" stickleback
Largest Cod: Dedric Pascal — 9.33" rock cod
Smallest cod: Reece Champagne — 4.8" rock cod
Youngest fisherperson: 2 year old girl
Most unusual: very large starfish
Fisherperson from farthest away: brother & sister from Langley
Keats to Armours Mile Swim
TOP 3 MEN
1. Brent Collins 28:21
2. Ian Hooley 30:17
3. Dave Prentice 33:45
TOP 3 WOMEN
1. Courtney Covernton 35:59
2. Carol Marlowe 36:40
3. Lexa Pomfret 37:33
Loggers Sports Winners
Log Burling
1. Cody Upson
2. Ryan Johnstone
Boomstick Race
1. Rudi Brackett
2. Cody Upson
Axe Throw
1. Rudi Brackett
2. Ryan Johnstone
Vertical Block Chop
1. Rudi Brackett
2. Rick Allen
Crosscut Saw Competition
1. Cody Upson and Ryan Johnstone
Wiggly Pole Walk
1. Rudi Brackett
2. Rick Allen
3. Cody Upson
Greased Pole
1. Maxwell MacKay
Sea Cavalcade Thistle Race
1. DandyLion
2. Aunt Ruby
3. GoHaywire
Raffle Draw Winners
- A. Crosbie (ticket #2405): Airspan Helicopters Ltd. - $600 value
- Glyn Jones (ticket #2039): Appy Night - 20 people Marcia's Restaurant - $500 value
- Dean Martin (ticket #2218): $500 Cash
- Kel Lundstrom (ticket #114): BC Ferries Experience Card - $250 value
- B. Wallace (ticket #1882): Gibsons Market Place IGA Shopping Certificate - $250.00 value
- Don Chapman (ticket #186): $100 Cash